Ellig v. Molina , 996 F. Supp. 2d 236 ( 2014 )
[…] Plainly, resolution of this dispute would have been far easier had the agreement between the parties been in writing at the outset. A clear writing would have provided certainty as to terms and therefore clarity as to breach. Neither party disputes that there was an oral agreement— but, as is clear from the above, they disagree as to certain provisions. Defendants argue that the lack of a writing at the outset dooms plaintiffs’ claim: the statute of frauds requires, inter alia, contracts over a certain value or which cannot be completed within one year to be in writing. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-201(1) (explaining that “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable ... unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought”); Dallas Aerospace, Inc. v. CIS Air Corp., 352 F.3d 775, 782 (2d Cir.2003). The Elligs find themselves in the rather lucky position of having a confirming writing, with Mr. Molina’s signature, that satisfies the statute of frauds: the “Dear Brother” letter is all that they need in this regard.