Fraenkel v. United States , 320 F. Supp. 605 ( 1970 )
[…] “It is deemed essential that this, finality clause be applicable with respect to the claims program authorized in proposed title II. In the absence of such a provision the program could not be completed within the 5-year limitation period and the funds available for payment of claims could be seriously jeopardized.” (Emphasis supplied) U.S. Code Congressional & Administrative News (87th Congress, 2d Sess. 1962) pp. 3826, 3834 (July 25, 1962) (hereinafter “House Report”).

    Along the same lines 50 U.S.C. App. § 2017j provides;

    “The Commission shall complete its affairs in connection with the settlement of claims pursuant to this title [sections 2017-2017p of this Appendix] not later than four years following the enactment of legislation making appropriations to the Commission for payment of administrative expenses incurred in carrying out its functions under this title.”

    Thus the mandate of the Commission expired four years later, on May 17, 1967.