He requested a hearing.
■ On October 3, 1975, Hewitt’s employment was terminated. On October 22, 1975 his appeal was denied. This action followed.
RIGHT TO DUE PROCESS
Defendants take vehement exception to Hewitt’s claim that expiration of the six-month probationary period, and his attainment of “permanent” employee status, vested him with a “property interest” in his job and thus entitled him to the protection of the Due Process Clause. Defendants place principal reliance upon New York Civil Service Law Section 50(4), which provides, in pertinent part, that the CSC may conduct a post-appointment investigation of the qualifications and background of an “eligible” and
“may revoke such eligible’s certification and appointment and direct that his employment be terminated, provided, however, that no such certification shall be revoked or appointment terminated more than three years after it is made, except in the case of fraud.”