Peckio v. Shay , 708 F. Supp. 75 ( 1989 )
[…] Curtiss, 7 U.S. (3 Cranch) 267, 2 L.Ed. 435 (1806); cf. Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(1); Fed.R.Civ.P. Form 2(a). Nevertheless, the defendant himself concedes that he lives in Brooklyn, and that admission cures the jurisdictional defect in the plaintiffs' pleadings.

    . “The Southern District [of New York] comprises the counties of Bronx, Dutchess, New York, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, and Westchester and concurrently with the Eastern District, the waters within the Eastern District.” 28 U.S.C. § 112(b) (1982); cf. id. § 112(c) ("The Eastern District [of New York] comprises the counties of Kings, Nassau, Queens, Richmond, and Suffolk and concurrently with the Southern District, the waters within the counties of Bronx and New York.").

    . Cf. Neirbo Co. v. Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., 308 U.S. 165, 60 S.Ct. 153, 84 L.Ed. 167 (1939).

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 88 Civ. 7643 (RPP)

Citation Numbers: 708 F. Supp. 75

Judges: Patterson

Filed Date: 3/14/1989

Precedential Status: Precedential