Atlantic Terminal Urban Renewal Area Coalition v. New York City Department of Environmental Protection , 709 F. Supp. 502 ( 1989 )
[…] It is so ordered.
. I decline for two reasons to dismiss the motion as untimely. First, as HUD points out, the motion can be construed as a renewal of HUD’s earlier motion to dismiss. Second, even if viewed as a motion to amend the judgment, I stated at a conference that I was "perfectly willing to waive” the ten day time limitation. Transcript of November 10, 1988 at 23.
. Section 104(f) of Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 5304(f)(1), states in relevant part:
In order to assure that the policies of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and other provisions of law which further the purposes of such Act ... are most effectively implemented in connection with the expenditure of funds under this chapter ... the Secretary, in lieu of the environmental protection procedures otherwise applicable, may under regulations provide for the release of funds for particular projects to recipients of assistance ... who assume all of the responsibilities for environmental review, decisionmaking, and action pursuant to such Act____