Westchester Women's Health Organization, Inc. v. Whalen ( 1979 )
[…] This matter is presently before the Court on the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment.[1]

    BACKGROUND

    A. The Statutory Scheme

    Article 28 of the New York Public Health Law, N.Y.Pub. Health Law § 2800 et seq. (McKinney 1977 & Supp. 1978-1979), sets forth a comprehensive plan for the regulation of hospitals and other public and private health service facilities. Section 2801-a of the Public Health Law prohibits *736 any "hospital" from being established without the written approval of the public health council.[2] "Hospital" is broadly defined to include any "facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the supervision of a physician . . . for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition . . .." N.Y.Pub. Health Law § 2801(1) (McKinney Supp. 1978-1979).