Aceros Industriales, S.A. De C v. v. Florida Steel Corp. ( 1982 )
[…] N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 201 provides:

    "An action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.

    [2] N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 214(4) provides:

    "The following actions must be commenced within three years:

    * * * * * *

    4. an action to recover damages for an injury to property;"

    [3] N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-207 provides:

    "(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms, additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.

    (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:

    (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;

    (b) they materially alter it; or

    (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

    (3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act."

Document Info

Docket Number: 81 Civ. 1186 (MEL)

Judges: Lasker

Filed Date: 1/7/1982

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024