Aceros Industriales, S.A. De C v. v. Florida Steel Corp. ( 1982 )
[…] Hall, 50 A.D.2d 1071, 376 N.Y.S.2d 757 (4th Dept. 1975); Robinson v. New York, 24 A.D.2d 260, 265 N.Y.S.2d 566 (1st Dept. 1965).

    Defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing Counts I-IV of the complaint is granted.

    It is so ordered.

    NOTES

    [1] N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-725(1) provides:

    "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it."

    N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 201 provides:

    "An action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.

    [2] N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 214(4) provides:

    "The following actions must be commenced within three years:

    * * * * * *

    4. an action to recover damages for an injury to property;"

    [3] N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-207 provides: