Freed v. United States Aviation Underwriters, Inc. , 82 B.R. 9 ( 1987 )
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 325, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 2554, 91 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1986).

    There is no dispute as to any of the material facts which we have recited, and, applying the most recent standard of the Supreme Court, we grant USAU's motion for summary judgment.[3]

    USAU contends that its motion should be granted because plaintiff has failed to comply with the statutory prerequisite of obtaining a judgment against Braniff, the insured, before commencing a direct action against the insurer. The statutory basis for plaintiff's direct action is N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420 (McKinney 1985), which, in pertinent part, provides:

    (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for injury to person . . . shall be issued or delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions which are equally or more favorable to the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such provisions relate to judgment creditors:
    (1) A provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the person insured . . . shall not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained . . . during the life of and within the coverage of such policy. . . .
    (2) A provision that in case judgment against the insured . . . in an action brought to recover for injury sustained . . . during the life of the policy . . . shall remain unsatisfied . . . an action may . . . be maintained against the insurer under the terms of the policy . . . for the amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit of coverage. . . .

    The statute, considered as a whole, we think, requires at least two prerequisites to a direct action: (1) the bankruptcy or insolvency of the insured; and (2) an unsatisfied judgment against the insured. See Abbate v.