Leznik v. Lincoln Financial Advisors Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] Each contends the undisputed facts entitle the party to judgment as a matter of law. Defendant argues that Plaintiff was dismissed at least in part because of other concerns, such as his financial fitness and sales practices. Dkt. No. 64 at 18. For his part, Plaintiff argues Defendant engaged in bankruptcy discrimination by subjecting him to an internal review solely because he had filed for bankruptcy and then discharging him based on that review. Dkt. No. 73 at 21-23. Under Section 525(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, it is illegal for an employer to terminate or discriminate against an employee “who is or has been . . . a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act . . . solely because such debtor or bankrupt is or has been a debtor under this title or a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act.” 11 U.S.C. § 525(b)(1). The courts are divided as to the meaning of the word “solely” in this statute. See Ashmeade v. Citizens Bank, 2018 WL 3093963, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. June 22, 2018). The Court need not answer this question definitively now.