Tulczynska v. Queens Hospital Center ( 2020 )
[…] The cases she cites set forth the law on equitable tolling with respect to federal statutes of limitations on federal causes of action. The claims Judge Batts dismissed, however, were brought under the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL. “[W]hen assessing whether a state law claim has been timely filed, federal courts borrow that state’s equitable rules.” Dong Chul Kim v. Harte Hanks, Inc., 425 F. Supp. 3d 246, 260 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (citing Casey v. Merck & Co., Inc., 653 F.3d 95, 100 (2d Cir. 2011)); see also Singh v. Wells, 445 F. App’x 373, 377 (2d Cir. 2011) (summary order).5 Under § 208 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, a plaintiff may be entitled to equitable tolling if she “is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues.” Mandarino v. Mandarino, 408 F. App’x 428, 431 (2d Cir. 2011) (summary order) (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. 208). “In New York, the toll for insanity is narrowly interpreted,” Jeanty v.