Gutierrez v. Dubois ( 2020 )
[…] Post Jennings, several district courts have considered the issue of arriving aliens detained for unreasonably prolonged periods of time under Section 1225(b) in the due process context.” (Am. Pet. (Dkt. No. 54) ¶ 38) The Government argues that, as an “arriving alien” under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b), Petitioner “do[es] not possess a due process right to a bond hearing.” (Resp. Opp. Br. (Dkt. No. 56) at 31) In support of this argument, the Government cites 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B), which states that “an immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with respect to . . . [a]rriving aliens in removal proceedings, including aliens paroled after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act.” (Id. at 33 (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B))) In arguing that it is constitutional to detain Petitioner without a bond hearing pursuant to this regulation, the Government relies on Shaughnessy v. United States ex rel. Mezei, 345 U.S. 206 (1953), a case that arose during the Cold War.