Sabatano v. Iovate Health Sciences U.S.A. Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Parker v. Raymond Corp., 87 A.D.3d 1115, 1117 (2d Dep’t 2011); see also Sanders v. Apple Inc., 672 F. Supp. 2d 978, 986– 87 (N.D. Cal. 2009) (“To plead an action for breach of express warranty under California law, a plaintiff must allege: (1) the exact terms of the warranty; (2) reasonable reliance thereon; and (3) a breach of warranty which proximately caused plaintiff’s injury.”). Under California law, a plaintiff also must plead that he provided the defendant with pre- suit notice of the breach. See Cal. Com. Code § 2607. The same is required under New York law. See Tomasino v. Estee Lauder Cos., 44 F. Supp. 3d 251, 260 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (“To assert a breach of warranty claim under New York law, ‘the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of [the] breach or be barred from any remedy[.]’”) (citing N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–607(3)(a)) (second alteration in original). The Court is skeptical that there was a breach of express warranty and that plaintiffs’ notice was timely.