Strusman v. NYU Langone Hospitals ( 2020 )
[…] All of the work would have been done by Section 8-502(b). See Duran v. La Boom Disco, Inc., 955 F.3d 279, 284 (2d Cir. 2020) (“‘Where possible we avoid construing a statute so as to render a provision mere surplusage[,]’ deferring instead to another interpretation of the statute if one exists.”) (quoting Burrus v. Vegliante, 336 F.3d 82, 91 (2d Cir. 2003)). The conclusion here is further compelled by examining Section 297(9) of the New York Executive Law, to which Section 8-502 refers and to which the drafters of the Administrative Code plainly had as a model. Compare NYCHRL § 8-502(b) (referencing “subdivision 9 of section 297 of the executive law” and providing that “an aggrieved person shall maintain all rights to commence a civil action . . . as if no such complaint had been filed”) with NYSHRL § 297(9) (referencing dismissal “on the grounds of administrative convenience” and providing that “[a] person claiming to be aggrieved” shall “maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed”).