Strusman v. NYU Langone Hospitals ( 2020 )
[…] See Wang v. Phoenix Satellite Television US, Inc., 976 F. Supp. 2d 527, 532 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (“In New York, the starting point of analysis is ‘the plain meaning of the statutory language, since it is the statutory text which is the clearest indicator of legislative intent.’”) (quoting Ragucci v. Prof’l Constr. Servs., 803 N.Y.S.2d 139, 142 (2d Dep’t 2005)). Section 8-502(b) begins with the prefatory clause, “Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of subdivision a of this section.” By its plain language then, the function of Section 8-502(b) is to qualify the otherwise harsh rule of Section 8-502(a). Section 8-502(a) precludes a person who has filed an administrative complaint from filing a complaint in court. See NYCHRL § 8-502(a) (“[A]ny person claiming to be a person aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . shall have a cause of action in any court . . . unless such person has filed a complaint with . . . the state division of human rights[.]”). Section 8-502(b) provides a limited exception to that rule: where a complaint has been dismissed for administrative convenience, the complainant “shall maintain all rights to” file an action in a court of competent jurisdiction “as if no such [administrative] complaint had been filed.”