Strusman v. NYU Langone Hospitals ( 2020 )
[…] Harlem Hosp. Ctr., 2020 WL 1862293, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 14, 2020) (citing Nixon, 2017 WL 4712420, at *2). The filing with the EEOC thus achieves the purposes of Section 8-502(b) and Plaintiff is entitled to the tolling provisions of that section just as if he had filed directly with the NYSDHR. See Esposito v. Deutsche Bank AG, 2008 WL 5233590, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 16, 2008). operation of Section 8-502(a). Indeed, for that reason, Section 8-502(b) has been called an “election provision.” Isbell, 316 F. Supp. 3d at 583. The tolling provision of the Administrative Code lies elsewhere—in Section 8-502(d) of the NYCHRL. Section 8-502(d) states: A civil action commenced under this section must be commenced within three years after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence . . . occurred. Upon the filing of a complaint with . . . the state division of human rights and during the pendency of such complaint and any court proceeding for review of the dismissal of such complaint, such three-year limitations period shall be tolled. NYCHRL § 8-502(d) (emphasis added). Section 8-502(d) is broadly worded and unconditional. Its language admits no exception. Moreover, Section 8-502(b)—the section on which Defendants rely—does not reference Section 8-502(d).