Strusman v. NYU Langone Hospitals ( 2020 )
[…] Roll Int’l, 231 F.3d 82, 86 (2d Cir. 2000)). If it appears from a complaint that claims are prima facie time-barred, those claims can only survive dismissal if a plaintiff “plausibly allege[s] that they fall within an exception to the applicable statute of limitations.” Twersky v. Yeshiva Univ., 993 F. Supp. 2d 429, 436 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (citing cases). DISCUSSION At issue in this case is whether Plaintiff’s NYCHRL claims are time-barred. The parties do not dispute that the applicable limitations period under the NYCHRL is three years. See NYCHRL § 8-502(d) (“A civil action commenced under this section must be commenced within three years after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence . . . occurred.”). Nor do they dispute that the most recent discriminatory act is alleged to have occurred more than three years before Plaintiff filed his Original Complaint. (See Dkt. No. 31 at 17–18.) What remains in dispute is whether the three-year limitations period was tolled. Under Section 8-502(a) of the NYCHRL, a person aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice has an election of remedies. As one option, she can pursue “a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate.” NYCHRL § 8-502(a). Alternatively, she can file “a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence.” Id. As a general matter, once she has elected one of those remedies, she cannot pursue the other.