Strusman v. NYU Langone Hospitals ( 2020 )
[…] Vegliante, 336 F.3d 82, 91 (2d Cir. 2003)). The conclusion here is further compelled by examining Section 297(9) of the New York Executive Law, to which Section 8-502 refers and to which the drafters of the Administrative Code plainly had as a model. Compare NYCHRL § 8-502(b) (referencing “subdivision 9 of section 297 of the executive law” and providing that “an aggrieved person shall maintain all rights to commence a civil action . . . as if no such complaint had been filed”) with NYSHRL § 297(9) (referencing dismissal “on the grounds of administrative convenience” and providing that “[a] person claiming to be aggrieved” shall “maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed”).