Strusman v. NYU Langone Hospitals ( 2020 )
[…] Section 297(9) lays out the procedure for bringing a claim for violation of the NYSHRL. Much like Sections 8-502(a)-(b) of the NYCHRL, Section 297(9) of the NYSHRL permits an election of remedies: a complainant may file a cause of action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction or an administrative complaint, but may not do both. See NYSHRL § 297(9). And similar to the NYCHRL, the NYSHRL’s election-of-remedies bar on bringing a cause of action is not applicable “where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience,” in which case “such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division.” Id. The use of the identical language is telling. Moreover, under the NYSHRL, “a person who has a complaint pending at the [NYSDHR] may request that the [NYSDHR] dismiss the complaint and annul his or her election of remedies so that the [NYSHRL] claim may be pursued in court.” Id.