Waiting Room Solutions v. Excelsior Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] Sparta Ins. Co. v. Tech. Ins. Co., 751 F. App’x 32, 34 (2d Cir. 2018) (summary order) (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added). Here, because Waiting Room does not challenge that Excelsior validly reserved its rights in October 2017, and because the reservation-of-rights letter specifically permitted Waiting Room and Gordon to select their own counsel, (Doc. 18-5 at 9), its common law waiver and estoppel arguments fail as a matter of law.12 Next, Waiting Room relies upon New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) for a statutory waiver argument. Section 3420(d)(2) provides as follows: If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant. But this statutory waiver provision only applies to disclaimers of coverage based on exclusions or breaches of policy conditions. In re Worcester Ins. Co. v Bettenhauser, 95 N.Y.2d 185, 188- 89 (2000).