McCulloch v. Board of Trustees of SEIU Affiliates Officers and Employees Pension Plan ( 2020 )
[…] (Pltf. Br. (Dkt. No. 52-1) at 16) Contrary to Plaintiff’s arguments, however, Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code does not create “the rights at issue in this case.” (Id.) As this Court noted in its March 31, 2016 Order – Section 415 “is not part of ERISA. It is, instead, a tax provision that addresses pension plans.” (14 Civ. 9348 (Mar. 31, 2016 Order) (Dkt. No. 46) at 13) Section 415(f) provides that, “[f]or purposes of applying the limitations of subsection[] (b) . . . all defined benefit plans . . . are to be treated as one defined benefit plan.” 26 U.S.C. § 415(f)(1). However, “a multiemployer plan . . . shall not be combined or aggregated . . . with any other plan which is not a multiemployer plan . . . for purposes of applying the limitations established in this section.” Id. § 415(f)(2). Section 415(b), in turn, limits the extent to which benefits from defined benefit plans are accorded preferential tax treatment: “Benefits with respect to a participant exceed the limitation of this subsection if, when expressed as an annual benefit . . . , such annual benefit is greater than the lesser of . . . $160,000, or . . . 100 percent of the participant’s average compensation for his high 3 years.” Id. § 415(b)(1).9 9 Section 415(b) provides special rules for certain participants, but the parties have not invoked these provisions in their briefs. In sum, Section 415 limits the extent to which benefits obtained from defined benefit plans may be accorded preferential tax treatment.