McCulloch v. Board of Trustees of SEIU Affiliates Officers and Employees Pension Plan ( 2020 )
[…] R. 56.1 Stmt. (Dkt. No. 52-2) ¶ 10) Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code is entitled “[l]imitations on benefits and contributions under qualified plans.” 26 U.S.C. § 415. Section 415(b)(1) limits the pension benefits that an employee may receive each year to the lesser of a set dollar amount5 or 100% of the average compensation for the participant’s three highest-earning years. Id. § 415(b)(1). Multi-employer plans are exempt from the average annual compensation limit, but are subject to the set dollar amount limit. Id. § 415(b)(11) (“In the case of a . . . multiemployer plan . . . , subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall not apply.”). Pursuant to Section 415(f)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code, “all defined benefit plans (whether or not terminated) of an employer are to be treated as one defined benefit plan.” In other words, participants may not circumvent the Section 415(b) limitations by receiving pension benefits from multiple plans. Id. § 415(f)(1)(A).