Accordingly, Amtrak’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ damages claims is denied without prejudice to renewal on a motion for summary judgment. B. Breach of Contract Next, Amtrak moves to dismiss Plaintiffs’ breach-of-contract claims on the ground that they are barred by the statute of limitations. Def.’s Mem. 26-27; ECF No. 54 (“Def.’s Reply”), at 1-6.3 The parties agree that the Lease is a “finance lease” within the meaning of Article 2-A of the U.C.C. and, thus, that the limitations period is at least four years, whether the law of New York or D.C. applies. Pls.’ Mem. 8-10; Def.’s Reply 1.4 Under either law, “[a] cause of action for default accrues when the act or omission on which the default . . . is based is or should have been discovered by the aggrieved party, or when the default occurs, whichever is later.” D.C. Code § 28:2A-506(b); see also N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-A-506(2).5 Thus, to be timely, Amtrak’s default or Plaintiffs’ discovery thereof must have occurred on or after November 7, 2015. Alternatively, there must be a basis to conclude that the limitations period was tolled.