Hayles v. Aspen Properties Group, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] B. Aspen Is Not Entitled to Sanctions or Attorneys’ Fees and Costs Defendants argues for sanctions against Hayles and attorneys’ fees and costs for Aspen pursuant to Section 1692k(a)(3) of the FDCPA. Defendants’ arguments stem from Hayles’s decision to commence this action and Hayles’s conduct after the case was remanded from the Second Circuit. Having carefully reviewed the record and the parties’ submissions in connection with this Motion, the Court declines both to impose sanctions against Hayles or to award attorneys’ fees and costs to Aspen. Section 1692k(a)(3) of the FDCPA provides, “On a finding by the court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment, the court may award to the defendant attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). “Bad faith is a subjective standard.” Abreu v. Receivable Collection Servs., LLC, 18-CV-04103 (PKC) (LB), 2019 WL 1876722, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 26, 2019) (citing Pentagen Techs. Int’l Ltd. v. United States, 172 F. Supp. 2d 464, 473–74 (S.D.N.Y. 2001)).