See NYLL §§ 195(1)(a) & (3). Plaintiffs have alleged that they received no such notices and statements either at the beginning or for the duration of their employment, and the Court has no basis to doubt these claims. Under NYLL § 198(1-b), employees are entitled to recover wage-notice statutory damages of $50 dollars “for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur,” not to exceed $5,000. And under NYLL § 198(1-d), employees are entitled to recover wage-statement statutory damages of $250 dollars “for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur,” not to exceed $5,000. Here, these two penalties require an additional $10,000 award for each Plaintiff.