Casa Express Corp v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela ( 2020 )
[…] Republic of Argentina, 952 N.E. 482, 494– 95 (N.Y. 2011)); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.”). Defendant claims that New York law does not apply to the calculation of prejudgment interest in this action, because the Court’s jurisdiction in a case against a foreign sovereign is founded on federal law. Def. Mem. at 23–27. Although the Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to the FSIA, the substantive law governing Plaintiffs’ claims is the law of New York. See Fiscal Agency Agreement § 12; 2001 Fiscal Agency Agreement § 12; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (“As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity . . . the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.”).5 “[T]he applicability of state law depends on the nature of the issue before the federal court and not on the basis for its jurisdiction.” Mallis v. Bankers Tr. Co., 717 F.2d 683, 692 n.13 (2d Cir. 1983).