In re Rockwell Med., Inc. Sec. Litig., No. 16 CV 1691, 2018 WL 1725553, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2018) (citation, alterations, and internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, even if Lead Plaintiff were to establish materiality, Plaintiff must then point to a statute or regulation that requires disclosure, or alternatively, provide a prior statement made by VEON that would then render disclosure necessary to prevent that prior statement from being misleading. Menaldi, 164 F. Supp. 3d at 579. While Plaintiff argues that VEON violated 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-15, that regulation does not create disclosure requirements. Rather, the regulation expands on controls and procedures for financial reporting and “provide[s] reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes . . . and includes those policies and procedures” relating to maintenance of accurate records of transactions. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-15(f). Moreover, the Court has not found, and Plaintiff has not posited any case that provides that the aforementioned regulation creates disclosure requirements.