Wimberly v. Experian Information Soultions ( 2021 )
[…] the years of 2001– 2003 . . . had been delinquent well before June of 2012.” (SAC 11.) He claims that “delinquencies occurred on these particular loans in, 2003, 2004, 2005, and . . . up [until] 2010.” (SAC 12.) With respect to his NYFCRA claim, Plaintiff alleges that “around July of 2017 he paid off all of the loans at issue and thus triggered the protections of the NYFCRA.” (SAC 19.) He also alleges that “the loans originating between 2001-2003 were first placed for collection in 2004” and that “that the loans originating in 2011 were placed collection [sic] in June of 2012.” (SAC 20.) Section 1681c(a) of the FCRA provides that no consumer reporting agency may produce a consumer report containing “[a]ccounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(4).