Wimberly v. Experian Information Soultions ( 2021 )
[…] (SAC 12.) With respect to his claims for failure to conduct a reasonable investigation, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant “did not review the history of the loans dating back to at least 2009 as previously reported by them during [2016]” and that Defendant’s investigations “simply relied on the furnisher’s erroneous statements and information.” (SAC 28–29.) Section 1681e(b) of the FCRA provides, “Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b).