Wimberly v. Experian Information Soultions ( 2021 )
[…] But where a delinquency on an account is resolved—for example, the account is made current or placed in forbearance—then the account later becomes delinquent a second time and is then referred to collection, the seven-year reporting window accrues with the second, later delinquency. See Beseke v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 420 F. Supp. 3d 885, 898 (D. Minn. 2019) (noting that “where a consumer brings his or her delinquent account current and defaults again, a [consumer reporting agency] should use the new default date as the date to determine when to purge the entire account”). Section 380-j(f)(1)(iv) of the NYFCRA provides that no consumer reporting agency may produce a consumer report containing “accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years; or accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss, which have been paid and which antedate the report by more than five years.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-j(f)(1)(iv). The NYFCRA differs from the FCRA in that “the time period begins running when the account was placed for collection or charged to profit and loss.”