Wimberly v. Experian Information Soultions ( 2021 )
[…] Id. § 380-d(c). Plaintiff’s claim that Defendant failed to advise him of Defendant’s disclosure obligations is insufficient to state a claim. Plaintiff provides no factual detail regarding Defendant’s purported failure to advise Plaintiff of Defendant’s obligation under Section 380-d(c), specifically when Plaintiff contacted Defendant, by what means, and for what purpose. The plain language of the statute says that Defendant’s obligation is triggered “upon contact by a consumer” and “regarding information which may be contained in the agency’s files which has been or may be used for the purpose of providing a consumer report.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-d(c).