Wimberly v. Experian Information Soultions ( 2021 )
[…] (SAC 26.) More specifically, Plaintiff alleges that “each time that information reappeared on a report, after having previously been deleted he should have been notified.” (SAC 26.) Section 1681i(a)(5)(A) of the FCRA requires that a consumer reporting agency delete information disputed by a consumer from the consumer’s file if that information cannot be verified pursuant to a “reinvestigation under paragraph (1).” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(5)(A)(i); see id. § 1681i(a)(1). Section 1681i(a)(5)(B) provides, “If any information is deleted from a consumer’s file pursuant to subparagraph (A), the information may not be reinserted in the file by the consumer reporting agency unless the person who furnishes the information certifies that the information is complete and accurate.” Id. § 1681i(a)(5)(B)(i). And if a consumer reporting agency reinserts any previously deleted information, it must “notify the consumer of the reinsertion in writing not later than 5 business days after the reinsertion.” Id. § 1681i(a)(5)(B)(ii); see Phipps v. Experian, No. 20-CV-3368 (LLS), 2020 WL 3268488, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. June 15, 2020) (describing FCRA reinsertion procedure).