Wimberly v. Experian Information Soultions ( 2021 )
[…] As such, Plaintiff fails to state a claim under Section 1681i(a)(5)(B)(ii) of the FCRA (Count VII). B. Failure Timely To Notify Furnishers of a Dispute (Count VIII) Plaintiff proposes to bring a claim under Section1681i(a)(2)(A) of the FCRA for failure to notify furnishers of his disputes. (SAC 27.) Plaintiff alleges that “Defendant failed to notify the relevant furnishers within 5 business days from the time it received the disputes.” (SAC 27.) Section 1681i(a)(2)(A) of the FCRA provides: Before the expiration of the 5-business-day period beginning on the date on which a consumer reporting agency receives notice of a dispute from any consumer or a reseller . . . , the agency shall provide notification of the dispute to any person who provided any item of information in dispute, at the address and in the manner established with the person. The notice shall include all relevant information regarding the dispute that the agency has received from the consumer or reseller. 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(2)(A). The Proposed Second Amended Complaint is devoid of any factual details that would enable the Court to draw the reasonable inference that Defendant is liable for violating this statute. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556).