HC2, Inc. v. Messer ( 2020 )
[…] Siracusano, 563 U.S. 27, 46 (2011). DISCUSSION A. Whistleblower Retaliation in Violation of NYLL Sections 740 and 215 In Count One, Delaney alleges that HC2 violated NYLL §§ 740 (“Section 740”) and 215 (“Section 215”) by terminating his employment after he complained about HC2’s handling of the Covid-19 pandemic. Specifically, he alleges that he was terminated because of the complaints contained in his March 17, 2020 email and for criticizing HC2’s human resources department. Dkt. No. 74 ¶ 22. Delaney also alleges the instant lawsuit was filed in retaliation for his complaints. Section 740 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee . . . discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and prevents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.” N.Y. Lab. L. § 740. Thus, “[a]t the pleading stage, a plaintiff must (1) specify that an actual violation occurred, and (2) describe how the defendant’s activities endangered the health and safety of the public.” Semeraro v.