HC2, Inc. v. Messer ( 2020 )
[…] Metropolitan Child Servs., Inc., 954 N.Y.S.2d 559, 561 (2d Dep’t 2012) (“There must be an actual violation of a law, rule or regulation” to make out a claim under NYLL § 140).4 The guidance of the NYCDH and CDC to which Delaney points also are not laws, rules, or regulations the violation of which can give rise to a New York whistleblower claim. For an activity, policy, or practice to come within the ambit of Section 740, it must “violat[e] . . . a law, rule or regulation.” N.Y. Lab. L. § 740(2)(a). Section 740(1)(c) defines “law, rule or regulation” to “include[e] any duly enacted statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to any federal, state or local statute or ordinance.” N.Y. Lab. L. § 740(1)(c). In Segarra v. Fed.