HC2, Inc. v. Messer ( 2020 )
[…] And the CDC Guidance did not require employers to offer work-from-home options. Indeed, and to the contrary, it appeared to recognize that employers might need to have employees work at the office and should only, when that was not possible, offer non-punitive leave policies. Thus, even if Delaney’s employment was terminated because of his complaint that HC2 was allowing employees with flu-like symptoms to come to work and that HC2 had not offered a work-from-home option, that complaint did not trigger rights for Delaney under Section 740 based on a violation of the CDC Guidance or make his subsequent termination illegal. Delaney also alleges a violation of Section 215. That provision prohibits an employer from “discharge[ing], threatening, penalizing, or in any other manner discriminat[ing] or retaliate[ing] against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of [the NYLL] or any order issued by [the Commissioner of Labor].” N.Y. Lab L. § 215(1). Delaney, however, fails to respond to HC2’s argument that the complaint does not allege that Delaney made a complaint about conduct that he reasonably and in good faith believed violated the New York Labor Laws or an order of the Commissioner of Labor.