HC2, Inc. v. Messer ( 2020 )
[…] Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 587, 120 S.Ct. 1655, 146 L.Ed.2d 621 (2000). Id. at 311. The Segarra court thus concluded that agency guidance was not subsumed within “law or regulation” under 12 U.S.C. § 1831j. Id. at 312. A similar analysis applies here. Delaney has offered no reason to suspect that the New York legislature in passing Section 740 had a different view of a law, rule, or regulation than Congress had in mind when it referred to a “law or regulation.” The guidance issued by the NYCDH and CDC are plainly not “duly enacted statute[s].” See N.Y. Lab. L. § 740(1)(c). Neither are they “rule[s] or regulation[s] promulgated pursuant to any federal, state or local statute or ordinance.” See id. Under federal law, as noted in Segarra, substantive rules that carry the force of law are “subjected to the Administrative Procedure Act's notice-and-comment procedures.” Segarra, 17 F. Supp. 3d at 311; see 5 U.S.C. §§ 553(b)-(d).