See A.B. 5991-A. Among other things, the amendments substantially broadened the reach of the actual malice rule. As amended, the law defines an “action involving public petition and participation” to include a claim based upon: (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition. N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a). The law further directs that the term “public interest” is to “be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” Id. § 76- a(1)(d). Also, although less directly relevant here, the amendments create an affirmative cause of action for certain -4- defendants to recover attorneys’ fees and other damages from plaintiffs in specified circumstances.