Vega v. Trinity Realty Corp. ( 2021 )
[…] When confronted with a motion under Rule 60(b)(4), a district court must answer only one question: whether the judgment is void. See Irvin, 944 F.3d at 68. In this case, the answer to that question hinges exclusively on whether the Court had personal jurisdiction over Trinity. And under New York Business Corporation Law § 306(b)(1) and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h)(1), the answer to that question is clearly “yes.” Service was complete (and thus personal jurisdiction attached) when Vega delivered the complaint and summons to the Secretary of State. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306(b)(1) (stating that “[s]ervice of process on [a] corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served”). That remained true regardless of whether Trinity received actual notice of the lawsuit. See, e.g., Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A.C. Dutton Lumber Co., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 140–42 (1986); Fisher v. Lewis Constr.