E.G. v. City of New York ( 2020 )
[…] To the extent that Defendants’ efforts to date have failed to remedy the barriers that prevent homeless children from being able to participate in remote learning, the question is not whether those children are entitled to a particular accommodation but to any accommodation that meaningfully fixes the problems that have been identified. And as discussed above, Plaintiffs have adequately pled that notwithstanding the City’s efforts, significant barriers to homeless students’ education persist. B. New York State Education Law § 3209(7) The same holds true for Plaintiffs’ claim under § 3209(7). Section 3209(7) provides that “[p]ublic welfare officials, except as otherwise provided by law, shall furnish indigent children with suitable clothing, shoes, books, food, transportation and other necessaries to enable them to attend upon instruction as required by law.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3209(7). The Court concludes that under the circumstances, the means to reliably access the internet falls within the scope of the “necessaries” that officials must provide to enable homeless students to “attend” school for the duration of the pandemic. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 3209(7). Defendants argue that the statutory provision cannot be read to require Defendants “to install WiFi at over 200 shelters in 30 days.” Def. Opp. Br. at 18. Maybe so. But the statute unambiguously requires that “[p]ublic welfare officials, except as otherwise provided by law, shall furnish indigent children with suitable clothing, shoes, books, food, transportation and other necessaries to enable them to attend upon instruction as required by law.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3209(7) (emphasis added). The complaint alleges that Plaintiffs’ children, like many homeless students also residing in New York City shelters, currently lack the “necessaries” to attend school remotely.