E.G. v. City of New York ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Defendants have violated their duties under New York State Education Law § 3209. See Compl. ¶¶ 130–35. This section of the New York Education Law “incorporates the requirements of the McKinney–Vento Act,” which forms the basis of another of Plaintiffs’ claims, “and sets forth the provisions for the education of homeless children within the state.” N.J. v. New York, 872 F. Supp. 2d 204, 210 (E.D.N.Y. 2011). A. New York State Education Law § 3209(6)(b) Plaintiffs first sue under Section 3209(6)(b) of the New York Education Law, which provides, in relevant part, that school districts must “review and revise any local regulations, policies, or practices that may act as barriers to the enrollment or attendance of homeless children in school or their receipt of comparable services.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3209(6)(b). The Court concludes that at this juncture, Plaintiffs have adequately pleaded that transitioning to remote learning without providing homeless students reliable means to access the internet creates the kind of “barriers to the . . . attendance of homeless children in school or their receipt of comparable services,” as contemplated in the statute. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 3209(6)(b).