Nos. 453), Defendants’ brief in opposition (Doc. No. 456), Plaintiffs’ reply brief (Doc. No. 457), and an assortment of supplemental letter submissions that include, among other things, updated information about the number of drivers availing themselves of hearings, the average length of time for the TLC to process a suspension, and amended rules proposed and adopted by the TLC. (Doc. Nos. 475–80.) 2 I. BACKGROUND These cases concern the TLC’s authority to issue, revoke, and suspend taxi drivers’ licenses and the process that is due after such a suspension. Under § 19-512.1(a) of the New York City Administrative Code (the “Code”), the TLC may suspend a driver, “prior to giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing,” “for good cause shown relating to a direct and substantial threat to the public health or safety.” N.Y.C. Code § 19-512.1(a). That provision requires the TLC to notify drivers of a summary suspension within five days and to hold a hearing within ten days of a driver’s request for a hearing, “unless the [TLC] . . . determines that such hearing would be prejudicial to an ongoing criminal or civil investigation.” Id. The TLC has implemented its § 19-512.1-summary-suspension powers through a summary-suspension rule (the “Rule”), which has been amended and renumbered several times.