In any event, Plaintiffs have not established that Defendants have violated § 160-50. “As the clearest indicator of legislative intent is the statutory text, the starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof.” People v. Anonymous, 34 N.Y.3d 631, 636 (2020) (internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiffs bypass any textual analysis, and in doing so, they overlook that § 160-50 does not bind every government agency to seal records of the accused: rather, when the trial court seals the criminal record, the clerk of court generally must “notify the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all appropriate police departments and other law enforcement agencies . . . that the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 160- 50(1).