Accordingly, summary judgment for the defendants with respect to actions (1) through (5) would be inappropriate and is denied. C The defendants also argue that the FMLA claims against the individual defendants fail as a matter of law because they were not “employers” for purposes of the FMLA. An individual may be liable under the FMLA only if that person is an “employer,” which is defined as “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d) (“[I]ndividuals such as corporate officers ‘acting in the interest of an employer’ are individually liable for any violations of the requirements of FMLA.”); Graziadio, 817 F.3d at 422. The inquiry is “whether the alleged employer possessed the power to control the worker in question, with an eye to the economic reality presented by the facts of each case.”