Sweigert v. Goodman ( 2020 )
[…] For all the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff’s request for further supplementation is denied. Discovery shall now ensue with respect to Plaintiff’s remaining claims for defamation and under the New York Civil Rights Law. To that end, both pro se parties shall submit for the Court’s approval interrogatories and document requests that are limited to the issues raised by Plaintiff’s remaining claims. At the outset, the parties are limited to no more than 25 interrogatories and 1 Section 79-n states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who intentionally selects a person or property for harm or causes damage to the property of another . . . or summons a police officer or peace officer without reason to suspect a violation of the penal law . . . in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding the . . . disability . . . of a person, regardless of whether the belief or perception is correct, shall be liable, in a civil action or proceeding maintained by such individual or group of individuals, for injunctive relief, damages, or any other appropriate relief in law or equity.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-n. no more than 15 document requests. Given the prior history of this case and the parties’ animosity towards one another, it is the Court’s intention to have the interrogatories take the place of live depositions.