Asesoral Business Partners, LLC v. Seatech Worldwide Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] Ob. L. § 11-104(1). The statute therefore “provides for the recovery of ‘additional, liquidated damages’ in situations where an individual tenders a check that he or she knows or should know will not be honored for payment, though “[t]o be entitled to such additional damages, however, the payee must comply with the requirements of Section 11–104(7) of the New York General Obligations Law.” Larsen v. JBC Legal Grp., P.C., 533 F. Supp. 2d 290, 304 (E.D.N.Y. 2008). Under Section 11–104(7), “[t]he first written demand for payment on the dishonored check . . . shall be sent . . . by first class mail and by certified mail return receipt requested with delivery restricted to the drawer, ” while “[t]he second written demand for payment on the dishonored check . . . shall be sent . . . by first class mail on or after the fifteenth day following the date of receipt of the first written demand for payment.” Id. (citing N.Y. Gen. Ob. Law § 11-104(7)). The statute further establishes the notice language that must be employed. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 11–104(8).