Fennell v. McCarthy ( 2021 )
[…] No. 14). The respondent requests an order: (1) pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 5.2(d) granting respondent permission to file under seal the State Court Record and state-court transcripts in this case on February 15, 2021; and (2) striking from the record the memorandum of law that respondent previously filed in this case (Dkt. No. 14), while granting respondent permission to file an amended memorandum of law identical in all respects other than omitting any mention of the victim’s name. According to the respondent, filing under seal is warranted because Under New York Civil Rights Law § 50-b, the “identity of any victim of a sex offense . . . shall be confidential,” and as such, “[n]o report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection.” N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 50-b. The victim’s name appears hundreds of times throughout the state-court documents, including in the state-court briefs and relevant transcripts. ... Given that the memorandum of law and answer will omit the victim’s name, there is no need to seal these documents.