(ECF No. 27 at 9.) To support this argument, Plaintiff relies on two cases: Lezama v. Sedeno, 119 A.D.3d 479 (1st Dep't 2014) and Randazzo v. Bank of New York, 121 A.D.3d 444 (1st Dep’t 2014), neither of which are on point. Lezama involves a plaintiff tenant in possession and Randazzo involves a plaintiff tenant. Both categories of plaintiffs are clearly granted “the right to enforce the obligations” of § 1307. § 1307(3) (“any tenant lawfully in possession . . . shall have the right to enforce the obligations described in this section in any court of competent jurisdiction”). Further, the legislative history of § 1307 supports the understanding that individuals such as Plaintiff do not have a right to sue. Section 1307 was passed by the legislature in 2009, as part of a larger bill containing various mortgage- and housing-related laws.