Ruotolo v. City of New York, 514 F.3d 184, 191 (2d Cir. 2008) (alteration in original). Thus, if the underlying facts and circumstances upon which the moving party relies support the claim or defense sought to be added, the party should generally be allowed to test that claim or defense on the merits. United States ex rel. Maritime Admin. v. Cont’l Ill. Nat’l Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago, 889 F.2d 1248, 1254 (2d Cir. 1989) (quoting Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962)). DISCUSSION I. RPAPL Claims A. Section 1307 Plaintiff seeks to hold Fannie Mae liable for its failure to maintain the Property pursuant to Section 1307 of the RPAPL, which provides that: “1. A plaintiff in a mortgage foreclosure action who obtains a judgment of foreclosure and sale . . . involving residential real property . . . that is vacant, or becomes vacant after the issuance of such judgment, or is abandoned by the mortgagor but occupied by a tenant . . . shall maintain such property until such time as ownership has been transferred through the closing of title in foreclosure, or other disposition, and the deed for such property has been duly recorded . . . 3. The municipality in which such residential real property is located, any tenant lawfully in possession, and a board of managers of a condominium in which the premises are located or a homeowners association if said premises are subject to the rules and regulations of such an association, shall have the right to enforce the obligations described in this section in any court of competent jurisdiction after at least seven days notice to the plaintiff in the foreclosure action unless emergency repairs are required. Any entity acting pursuant to this subdivision shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the plaintiff in the foreclosure action to recover costs incurred as a result of maintaining the property. . . .” N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1307 (McKinney).