N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law §§ 270(c), (d); accord D.C.L. § 270 (defining a “[c]reditor” as “a person having any claim, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed or contingent”); see N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 273(a) (“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor [may be] voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. §§ 274(a), (b) (establishing a cause of action for “a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred” (emphasis added)); D.C.L. §§ 273-276 (establishing causes of action for “creditors,” “creditors and . . . other persons who become creditors during the continuance of such business or transaction,” and “present and future creditors” (emphases added)).