Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc. v. LendingTree, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] A district court considers the following non-exclusive factors in making its decision under § 1404(a): (1) the convenience of the parties; (2) the convenience of the witnesses; and (3) the interests of justice. In re Apple, Inc., 602 F.3d 909, 912 (8th Cir. 2010) (per curiam) (citation omitted). Section 1412—the statute that Lehman argues the Court should apply—likewise provides that “[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” 28 U.S.C. § 1412. At least one judge in this district has relied on the two statutes interchangeably, see Residential Funding Co. v. Cherry Creek Mortg. Co., No. 13-cv-3449 (JNE/SER), 2014 WL 1686516, at *2–4 (D. Minn.