Townsend v. Azar ( 2021 )
[…] C. Claims and Administrative Appeals Process A beneficiary can challenge the denial of a claim under the Medicare statute by submitting a claim for payment to the Medicare contractor. 42 C.F.R. § 405.904(a)(2). If the claim is denied, the beneficiary must generally exhaust the following four levels of administrative review before filing suit in federal court: • (1) Redetermination: The beneficiary may seek a redetermination from the Medicare contractor, which must be performed by a person who did not make the initial decision. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(3); 42 C.F.R. § 405.940. An LCD is only binding at this level. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c)(3)(B)(ii)(II); 42 C.F.R. §405.968(b)(2). • (2) Reconsideration: A beneficiary may then seek reconsideration by a qualified independent contractor (“QIC”) whose members must have “sufficient medical, legal, and other expertise, including knowledge of the Medicare program.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(b)(1)(A), 1395ff(c); 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.960, 405.968(c)(1). • (3) Hearing before an ALJ: A beneficiary can then request a hearing before an ALJ, who issues a decision based on the evidence presented at the hearing or otherwise admitted into the administrative record by the ALJ.