They argue that Plaintiff’s conduct in fishing and shipping the lobster at issue violates the Lacey Act and thus renders Plaintiff’s contracts with Defendants illegal and void ab initio. The Lacey Act combats illegal trafficking of wildlife, fish, and plants. 16 U.S.C. §§ 3371-3378. One provision of the Lacey Act makes it unlawful to “important, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase any fish or wildlife or plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law, treaty, or regulation of the United States or in violation of any Indian tribal law.” Id. § 3372(a)(1). Other provisions make it unlawful “to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce (A) any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any foreign law,” id. § 3372(a)(2), and “within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (A) to possess any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any foreign law or Indian tribal law,” id. § 3372(a)(3). The Lacey Act carries with it civil and criminal penalties. Id. § 3373. Section 3375 of the Act provides for federal jurisdiction and allows for rewards to persons who furnish information that leads to an arrest, conviction, penalty assessment or forfeiture.