Vandermark v. Law Enforcement Employees Benevolent Association, (LEEBA) ( 2021 )
[…] Mallick v. Int’l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, 814 F.2d 674, 677 (D.C. Cir. 1987). This, however, does not change my determination given that Plaintiffs have voluntarily resigned their LEEBA membership. with id. § 431(c) (“Every labor organization required to submit a report under this subchapter shall make available the information required to be contained in such report to all of its members, and every such labor organization and its officers shall be under a duty enforceable at the suit of any member of such organization . . . to permit such member for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report.”). Finally, this conclusion is logical given that the purpose of Section 201 is to protect the interests of union members and increase transparency within the union.