Vandermark v. Law Enforcement Employees Benevolent Association, (LEEBA) ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 1056. The court analyzed numerous cases, observing that “we have held that we have subject matter jurisdiction to hear only those suits brought by plaintiffs against unions rather than employers,” and “courts have refused to entertain suits by plaintiffs against unions that have rejected them for membership, or refused them transfers.” Id. at 1056 (collecting cases) (internal citations omitted). I have not located caselaw stating explicitly that non-union members may not bring suit pursuant to Section 201(c); however, the text of the statute is clear—the statute applies to suits brought by members of a union. See 29 U.S.C. § 431(c) (“shall be under a duty enforceable at the suit of any member of such organization”).16 A comparison between Title I and Title II further supports this finding, since both reference the rights of members to bring actions in court and examine the books, records and accounts of unions.