Goureau v. Lemonis ( 2021 )
[…] See Cellucci, 2020 WL 977986, at *11 (dismissing derivative claims and admonishing that a complaint “must clearly set forth each cause of action without blurring legal theories, [and] distinguish between causes of action and remedies.”). C. The Court Abstains from Entertaining the Request that the Nominal Corporation be Dissolved Separately, Plaintiffs bring a cause of action for “dissolution under N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1104-a.” Am. Compl. at 58. Under that law, “the holders of shares representing twenty percent or more” of a corporation may bring a petition of dissolution on the grounds that “[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders,” or because the corporation’s assets “are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the corporation.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1104-a.