“Removed proceedings arrive in federal court in the procedural posture they had in state court.” D.H. Blair & Co. v. Gottdiener, 462 F.3d 95, 108 (2d Cir. 2006). Thus, when a motion or petition is removed before its return date, it arrives in federal court with its posture “unchanged: a motion with a return date.” /d.; see also Wizard v. Clipper Cruise Lines, No. 06 Civ. 2074 (GEL), 2007 WL 29232, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 3, 2007). 4 For the same reason, Shubin does not satisfy the traditional injunction standard. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6301 provides that, “[a] temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had.” Where there is no evidence that money damages will be inadequate to compensate a plaintiff, such injunctive relief will not be granted. Espiritu Santo Holdings, LP v.