II. NYLL § 200 and Negligence Claims Lendlease and NYP move for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ NYLL § 200 and negligence claims, asserting that, because they did not actually supervise or control the portion of the work which resulted in Mr. Lewis’s fall and injury, they cannot be held liable in negligence. It is not sufficient under NYLL § 200 that Lendlease possessed some authority and control over the construction work. Section 200 of the New York Labor Law provides that: All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. “[T]his section merely codifies the common-law duty of owners and general contractors to furnish a safe workplace.” Rapp v. Zandri Construction Corp., 165 A.D.2d 639, 641 (3d Dep’t 1991). “As a result, it is appropriate to analyze the common law and [NYLL] § 200 claims simultaneously.” Lamela v.