Petitioner’s crime involved the sexual assault of a 15-year-old girl. 28 LIBERTY STREET, NEW YORK, NY 10005-1400 * PHONE (212) 416-6086 * FAx (212) 416-8010 *NOT FOR SERVICE OF PAPERS WWW.AG.NY.GOV Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254, petitioner seeks a writ of habeas corpus, raising various claims related to his conviction. Respondent has been ordered by this Court to answer the petition and file all relevant records related to petitioner’s conviction. The documents are subject to N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 50- b(1), which states that the “identity of any victim of a sex offense . . . shall be confidential,” and as such, “[n]o report, paper, picture, photograph, court file, or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection.” The unpublished documents that comprise the state court record in this case are not available for public inspection in state court. Furthermore, a public officer’s wrongful disclosure of such confidential records can expose the officer to civil liability. See New York Civil Rights Law § 50-c.