However, in the absence of an FDA-promulgated regulation on the subject, the “common or usual name” is defined by “common usage,” not the court’s own judgment as to whether a term is accurate. 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(d). Notably, in affirming the district court’s decision in Painter case, the Ninth Circuit relied on an alternative ground based on a specific FDCA regulation governing Accordingly, the Court cannot conclude, given the current posture, that Valcarcel’s claims are preempted by federal law. II. Valcarcel Has Adequately Pleaded a Violation of New York General Business Law §§ 349 and 350 Ahold next argues that even if Valcarcel’s claims were not preempted, they fail on the merits. GBL § 349 prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” GBL § 350, relatedly, prohibits “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” “To successfully assert a claim under either section, ‘a plaintiff must allege that a defendant has engaged in (1) consumer-oriented conduct that is (2) materially misleading and that (3) plaintiff suffered injury as a result of the allegedly deceptive act or practice.’” Orlander v.