Cannistra Realty, LLC v. Andrew Wheeler ( 2021 )
[…] See Taylor, 8 F.3d at 1077-78. “If the state wants to collect a fine,” the court reasoned, “the state must shoulder the burden of persuading the court that the landowner acted unreasonably in denying the state’s request for access.” Id. at 1077. I am unpersuaded by Cannistra’s attempt to distinguish Gurley and Ponderosa Fibres. Cannistra provides no support in the text of CERCLA for its argument that the phrase “unreasonably fails” in § 9604(e)(5)(B) means something different in the context of failing to grant access to real property, as opposed to failing to respond to information requests. The plain statutory language explicitly provides that “the court may assess a civil penalty . . . against any person who unreasonably fails to comply with provisions of paragraph (2) [access to information], (3) [entry to property], or (4) [inspections] or an order issued pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph,” making no distinction between the categories. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(5)(B). Additionally, “[t]he imposition of a civil penalty . . . serves to deter conduct that obstructs the EPA’s goals of removal and remediation.” United States v.