Cannistra Realty, LLC v. Andrew Wheeler ( 2021 )
[…] But where, as here, the motion and cross-motion seek a determination of the same issues, the Court may consider them together. Royal & Sun All. Ins., PLC v. E.C.M. Transp., Inc., No. 14-CV-3770, 2015 WL 5098119, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 31, 2015); Chartis Seguros, 3 F. Supp. 3d at 179. III. DISCUSSION Under CERCLA, EPA is tasked with removing, remediating, and mitigating releases and threatened releases of hazardous substances or any “pollutant or contaminant which may present an imminent and substantial danger to the public health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1). Accordingly, “if there is a reasonable basis to believe there may be a release or threat of release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant,” id. § 9604(e)(1), EPA is authorized to enter “any vessel, facility, establishment or other place or property where entry is needed to determine the need for response or to effectuate a response action,” id. § 9604(e)(3)(D). This entry power may only be exercised at “reasonable times,” however, id. § 9604(e)(3), and “only for the purposes of determining the need for response, or choosing or taking any response action . . . , or otherwise enforcing the provisions of this subchapter,” id. § 9604(e)(1). If the property owner does not consent to a request for access, EPA may issue an order directing compliance with the request. See id. § 9604(e)(5)(B).