Wallace v. City of New York, Department of Education ( 2021 )
[…] Donnelly v. Greenburgh Cent. Sch. Dist. No. 7, 691 F.3d 134, 141 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal alterations omitted) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(C)). As pertinent here, the Department of Labor regulations pursuant to the FLSA provide that “[t]he determination of whether an employee meets the hours of service requirement and has been employed by the employer for a total of at least 12 months must be made as of the date the FMLA leave is to start.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(d). The regulations also provide that “[b]ona fide meal periods are not worktime.” Id. § 785.19.15 Where, as here, an employer does not maintain complete records of the hours worked by the employee, “the employer has the burden of showing that the employee has not worked the requisite hours.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(c)(3).16 The Second Circuit has clarified that in cases involving inaccurate or incomplete records, “[t]o succeed on a motion for summary judgment, a defendant must show that, in the plaintiff’s specific case, either the hours 15 To qualify as a bona fide meal period, “the