Altaune Brown v. Good Friendship Deli & Tobacco Corp ( 2021 )
[…] Royal Atlantic Corp., 542 F.3d 363, 368 (2d Cir. 2008). Here, Plaintiff has properly alleged that he is disabled under the ADA. Plaintiff has also properly alleged that the Premises is a place of public accommodation under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(E)-(F). Plaintiff has also properly alleged discrimination by providing factual allegations regarding the steps at the main and only entrance to the Premises. See also id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) (providing that discrimination includes “a failure to remove architectural barriers . . . where such removal is readily achievable”); 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(c)(1) (“[A] public accommodation should take measures to provide access to a place of public accommodation from public sidewalks, parking, or public transportation. These measures include, for example, installing an entrance ramp . . . .”). However, the Complaint’s allegations as to the barriers within the Premises, see Compl. ¶ 21, lack sufficient detail and factual content to merit default judgment.