Instead, Plaintiff has submitted a sworn statement attesting to the number of hours she worked per week, along with the hourly payments received for various time periods. Dkt. No. 25 ¶¶ 10–19. The Court accepts this as a best estimate and adequate proof. See Teofilo v. Real Thai Cuisine Inc., 2021 WL 22716, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 4, 2021) (finding a further inquest on damages to be unnecessary when provided with sworn statements from plaintiffs regarding their hours and pay). From its review of the evidence, the Court calculates that Plaintiff is entitled to $22,033.75 in back wages.3 Under the terms of NYLL § 663, Plaintiff is also entitled to liquidated damages “equal to one hundred percent of such underpayments found to be due,” in the absence of a Defendant’s showing of “a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law.” See Rana, 887 F.3d at 122–23. To present this defense, the employer must demonstrate that it took “active steps to ascertain the dictates of the FLSA and then act to comply with them.” Herman v. RSR Sec. Servs. Ltd., 172 F.3d 132,142 (2d Cir. 1999); cf.