Courts generally calculate interest from an intermediate date, “often choos[ing] the midpoint of the plaintiff’s employment within the limitations period” as the start date. See Ortega, 2017 WL 2634172, at *6 (citing Tackie v. Keff Enters., LLC, 2014 WL 4626229, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 16, 2014)); N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5001(b). The Court will award prejudgment interest for Plaintiff’s back wages in this case, starting from the midpoint of Plaintiff’s employment within the limitations period. II. Claim under the IRC Plaintiff also seeks judgment on her claim brought pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7434. This provision of the IRC provides a private right of action for an individual who was the subject of a falsely filed information return, allowing her to bring a civil action for damages against “any person [who] willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to” the individual. 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a); see also Katzman v. Essex Waterfront Owners LLC, 660 F.3d 535 (2d Cir. 2011). The term “information return” in this provision includes forms containing, among other things, the total amount of wages paid to an employee.