S.R. 1518. The court concluded that Petitioner “failed to establish that trial counsel was deficient or did not provide meaningful representation. The federal and state standards have been met. Accordingly, the motion to vacate the conviction on the grounds of ineffective assistance of counsel is denied on both procedural and substantive grounds.” S.R. 1518. The court also denied Petitioner’s motion under Section 440.20 because Petitioner had “not demonstrated that his sentence was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” S.R. 1519. The Appellate Division denied Petitioner’s application for leave to appeal on August 5, 2021. S.R. 3046. Petitioner now petitions this Court to review and vacate his judgment of conviction and sentence. 28 U.S.C. § 2254. He timely filed his petition on August 9, 2021, less than one