Barry v. Macy's, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] See Schanfield v. Sojitz Corp., Of Am., 663 F.Supp.Zal 395, 344 (S.D.N.Y. 2009). Plaintiff's claims of discrimination and retaliation have been found to be wholly unsupported by any evidence and have been dismissed. Given that no discrimination or retaliation occurred, it is not possible for the individual Defendants to have aided and abetting anything. 22 Counts VI and XVI are dismissed. b. Interference Finally, Plaintiff alleges that the individual Defendants violated N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8-107(19), a NYCHRL provision making it unlawful “for any person to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with . . . any person in the exercise or enjoyment of... any right granted or protected pursuant to [§ 8-107].” (Compl. 116-119). A plaintiff is required to allege threats as an element of such a claim. See, e.g., Poolt v. Brooks, No. 110024/09, 2013 WL 323253, at *16 (Sup. Ct.