Barry v. Macy's, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Unlike Title VII, the NYSHRL provides for the imposition of liability on individual defendants under two of its provisions: §§ 296(1) and 296(6), “Individual liability under § 296(1) lies only where a defendant actually participates in the conduct giving rise to discrimination, and is limited to individuals with ownership interest or supervisors, who themselves have the authority to hire and fire employees.” Hubbard v. No Parking Today, Inc., No. 08 Civ. 72Z28(DAB), 2010 WL 3835034, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Section 296(6) of the NYSHRL provides for “aiding and abetting” § 296(1)(a) violations, explaining that “fijt shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article or to attempt to do so.” /d. (quoting N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6)). To be found liable under § 296(6), an individual need not have supervisory or hiring and firing power, but still must have “actually participated in the conduct giving rise to the claim of discrimination.” /d.