(Calendrillo Decl. § 5). Accordingly, while Plaintiff has not yet filed a claim pursuant to FECA based upon the March 18, 2021 incident, she may be entitled to coverage thereupon. (/d. at J§ 3, 5). Plaintiff's FTCA action should be stayed because where FECA applies, it provides an exclusive remedy against the federal government for work-related injuries. 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (“The liability of the United States ... with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States ... because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action ... or judicial proceeding under a workmen’s compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute[.]”); Smith v. Brown, 296 F. Supp. 3d 648, 660 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (“[W]hen a federal employee is injured on the job, FECA provides the exclusive remedy.”) (citing Mathirampuzha v.