C. v. Fontanez ( 2022 )
[…] People v. McLaughlin, 80 NY2d 466, 471, 606 N.E.2d 1357, 591 N.Y.S.2d 966 (1992). The CVA revives claims “which would constitute a sexual offense” as defined in the “penal law” under either Section 255.27, 255.26 or 255.25 or 263.05. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-g (emphasis added). New York Penal Law § v.(1) defines “offense” as “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state.” New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 20.10(1), defines “this state” as “New York State as its boundaries are prescribed in the state law, and the space over it.” Based on the foregoing, the Court concludes that the plain language of the CVA means that it does not apply to conduct that occurred entirely outside of New York. See Holloway v.