But see Dickerson, 2013 WL 3199094, at *1 (clear error review warranted where a pro se party merely reiterates original argument or makes only conclusory or general objections). As the Report recognized, to establish personal jurisdiction under Section 302(a)(3), a plaintiff must satisfactorily allege that the defendant committed a tortious act outside of New York and that the defendants caused injury in New York, see Report at 33-35; id. at 33 (citing Snowbridge Advisors LLC v. ESO Cap. Partners UK LLP, No. 21 Civ. 9086 (ISR), 2022 WL 667606, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 7, 2022)), and Section 302(a)(3) explicitly exempts causes of action for the tort of defamation from its scope, see C.P.L.R. § 302(a}(3) (courts may exercise 15 personal jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary who “commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person... within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act”); Best Van Lines, 490 F.3d at 244-45. Here, Plaintiffs’ claims arising from the Letter unavoidably sound in defamation alone.